Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

We take our data confidentiality obligations seriously, and were are committed to ensuring your confidential information remains confidential. The following privacy policy explains how we process your personal or identifying data, whether it is received from third parties or received from you.

In the context of this privacy policy, 'processing' refers to the collection, storage, manipulation, removal and use of your personal data. 

We may ask you for identifiable information during your purchase of our instant shelters, our heaters, our event furniture or any of our other products, or through general use of our website. All personal information will be used in accordance with the privacy policy as it was during the date the information was received.

This privacy policy may be updated or amended from time to time. We advise reviewing our policies so you can stay up-to-date with it. 

Our legal obligations

We are obliged to process all personal data in accordance with our legal duties under the Data Protection Act 1998, the EU Data Protection Directive 1995 and the General Data Protection Regulations 2016 (GDPR). This privacy policy complies with all relevant laws and regulations, including GDPR. 

Our data controller

Our data controller is Stephen Carruthers. He can be contacted at info@oxnorth.com or on 02870512512. The data controller determines the purposes and methods used for the processing of all personal and confidential information. 

How We Collect Personal Data

We collect personal data directly from the individual in question, such as when providing information through our online purchase or contact forms, or when corresponding with us over the phone, through email, on social media or in any other way. 

We also collect information through Google Analytics and other web analysis programmes that provide us with anonymous information that we use to improve our website and our services. This may involve improving the accessibility or readability of our website. 

Why does Oxnorth collect personal data?

Oxnorth collects personal data to manage purchases and refunds, to update customers with information about delivery schedules, to administer our records, to monitor our work, to respond to questions and enquiries, to respond to complaints, and to adhere with and comply with legal and statutory obligations.  We may also monitor data to detect fraud or suspicious activity.  

We will never process your personal data to perform market research unless obligated to do so by regulatory bodies or legislation, or for marketing purposes unless explicitly agreed to. We will also not sell personal information to any third party.

 

Disclosing personal data to third parties

We may share personal data with third parties, including business partners, suppliers and analytics providers. Information may also be shared with credit reference agencies for the purposes of credit risk reduction or fraud prevention.  Data may be shared with government or state agencies to adhere with regulatory requirements or to comply with legal obligations such as court orders. 

If Oxnorth, in part or in whole, is acquired by any third party or is merged with a third party, personal data held may be a part of the assets shared or transferred. If we were to sell or buy any business or its assets in any part, we may disclose personal data, although this would be done under strict confidentiality and privacy. We require all third parties involved in such business transactions to comply with Oxnorth's privacy, data protection and information security policies.

Where is personal data held?

Personal data is only held with data processors and other third-party service providers that adhere to strict confidentiality agreements. We have set up suitable organisational and technical measures to reduce the likelihood of personal data loss, theft damage or destruction as far as is practicable. 

Your personal data may, on occasion, be transferred to data processing centres or individuals outside of the European Economic Area for activities such as storage, back up or support. This data shall be transferred securely and processed in accordance with the requirements of GDPR. 

What are your rights? 

You have the right to restrict your personal data, to rectify any inaccurate personal data, and for its removal and erasure, among others. You can also ask to make a Subject Access Request and can also ask us to send your data to another data controller. These are through the GDPR and associated legislation. 

Removal and Erasure

We will try to adhere to all removal and erasure requests relating to some or all of your personal data. In some instances we may be unable to remove and erase your personal data, such as when doing so would prevent us from fulfilling other obligations to you or would be contrary to statutory obligations. 

Rectifying personal information

If any personal information we hold about you is erroneous or inaccurate, please inform us in writing and we will endeavour to make all required corrections promptly.

Restricting the processing of personal information

If you object to the processing of your personal information or wish to restrict its processing, please inform us of this in writing. Please note we may be unable to adhere to your requests, such as when doing so would be contrary to statutory obligations.

Access 

You may ask us for information about whether or not your personal data is being processed by Oxnorth. If we are processing your personal data, you are entitled to a description of this data, the reasons for its processing, information about any parties who have accessed or been provided with your personal data, and information about its storage and retention. 

Portability

You may ask us to send your personal data to another data controller in a machine-readable, structured and frequently-used format.  

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update our policies at any time. The latest version of our Privacy Policy can be viewed on our website.